Claude Opus 5.5 vs Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 costs less than Claude Opus 5.5 per token, $2 input and $6 output per 1M against $4 and $20, but reads half as much at once: 500K tokens against 1M. Its cached input is dearer, $0.50 against $0.20, and we have no benchmark score for Grok 4.7 to compare with those for Opus 5.5.

Cheap output, dear cache

Our feature session costs $10.32 on Grok 4.7 and $21.60 on Opus 5.5. With 90% of prompts read from the cache the gap shrinks to $3.84 against $5.18, because the Grok cache costs more than the Opus one. A long agent day is $94.50 against $195, or $33.75 against $41.10 cached.

Context and output

The two limits run the other way round. Grok 4.7 reads up to 500K tokens but can write up to 450K in one reply; Opus 5.5 reads up to 1M and writes up to 128K. Filling the whole window once costs $1.00 on Grok and $4.00 on Opus, for half the tokens.

Dates and what we don't know

Grok 4.7 was first listed on the API on 21 September 2026, a day before Anthropic released Opus 5.5 on 22 September. Opus 5.5 scored 66.4% on Terminal-Bench 4.0, 54.4% on FrontierCode 1.1 and 67.7% on Humanity's Last Exam with tools; we found no Grok 4.7 score on any of them. The listing we read doesn't say whether its weights are open.

Side by side

Claude Opus 5.5 and Grok 4.7: specifications and prices
Claude Opus 5.5Grok 4.7
MakerAnthropicxAI
Released22 September 2026[1]21 September 2026[2] first API listing
Context window1M tokens[1]500K tokens[3] As served by the price's provider on OpenRouter.
Max output128K tokens[1]450K tokens[3] As served by the price's provider on OpenRouter.
Input price$4 per 1M tokens[1]$2 per 1M tokens[3]
Output price$20 per 1M tokens[1]$6 per 1M tokens[3]
Cached input$0.20 per 1M tokens[4]$0.50 per 1M tokens[3]
Long promptsOne priceOne price
Price changeNone announcedNone announced
Open weightsNo[1] Offered through the Claude API and cloud platforms; no weights are published.Not stated[2]
Readstext, image[1]text, image[2]

Benchmarks

None of the benchmarks below has a published score for both models. We only show a score we can cite with its source and date; "Not published" means we found none for that model, not that it scored zero.

Published benchmark scores (higher is better)
Claude Opus 5.5Grok 4.7
Terminal-Bench 4.0Claude Opus 5.5: 66.4%66.4%Grok 4.7: not publishedFrontierCode 1.1 (Main)Claude Opus 5.5: 54.4%54.4%Grok 4.7: not publishedHumanity's Last Exam (with tools)Claude Opus 5.5: 67.7%67.7%Grok 4.7: not published
Benchmarks: Claude Opus 5.5 and Grok 4.7
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5Grok 4.7
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic coding tasks in a real terminal.66.4%[5] Run at xhigh effort.Not published
FrontierCode 1.1 (Main)Hard software engineering tasks.54.4%[5] Max effort.Not published
Humanity's Last Exam (with tools)Expert-level questions across many fields, tools allowed.67.7%[5]Not published

What a coding session costs

Our own estimate from the list prices above, for three sessions we define: a coding agent resends the conversation with every call, so prompts are large and grow. "Cached" assumes 90% of prompt tokens are read from the prompt cache and leaves out cache write fees. A long-prompt price applies when a call's prompt is over its threshold. Work out your own mix with the token cost calculator.

Feature session at list prices, US dollars (lower is cheaper)
Claude Opus 5.5Grok 4.7
No cachingClaude Opus 5.5: $21.60$21.60Grok 4.7: $10.32$10.3290% of prompt tokens from cacheClaude Opus 5.5: $5.18$5.18Grok 4.7: $3.84$3.84
Session costs: Claude Opus 5.5 and Grok 4.7
SessionClaude Opus 5.5Claude Opus 5.5 cachedGrok 4.7Grok 4.7 cached
Quick fix10 calls of 25K prompt and 1.5K output tokens$1.30$0.45$0.59$0.25
Feature session60 calls of 80K prompt and 2K output tokens$21.60$5.18$10.32$3.84
Long agent day300 calls of 150K prompt and 2.5K output tokens$195$41.10$94.50$33.75

Value for money and release gap

Claude Opus 5.5 is dated 1 day later (Grok 4.7: first API listing). Price per point divides our feature-session cost by a published score: lower means more score for the money. It is a rough lens, not a ranking.

Value for money: Claude Opus 5.5 and Grok 4.7
MeasureClaude Opus 5.5Grok 4.7
Input tokens per $1250K500K
Filling the whole context window once$4.00$1.00

Questions

Is Grok 4.7 cheaper than Claude Opus 5.5?

Per token, yes: $2 against $4 per 1M input tokens and $6 against $20 per 1M output. Our feature session costs $10.32 on Grok 4.7 and $21.60 on Opus 5.5.

Which has the larger context window?

Claude Opus 5.5, with 1M tokens against 500K for Grok 4.7. Grok allows longer replies: up to 450K output tokens against 128K.

How does Grok 4.7 score on benchmarks?

We found no Grok 4.7 score that we could cite on the three benchmarks we track. Opus 5.5 scored 66.4% on Terminal-Bench 4.0.

Most compared

Any other two models: pick them in the lists at the top of the page.

More tools

Sources

  1. platform.claude.com: docs/en/models/opus-5-5/overview, read
  2. openrouter.ai: x-ai/grok-4.7, read
  3. openrouter.ai: x-ai/grok-4.7/providers, read
  4. platform.claude.com: docs/en/about-claude/pricing, read
  5. anthropic.com: claude-opus-5-5, read

Numbers from the makers' own pages, checked by hand, last read . List prices in US dollars before tax. Spotted a mistake? office@shuriken.sh.

Made by Shuriken, the harness for coding agents. Its hot swapping moves your chats to another of your accounts or API keys when one nears its limit. Use only accounts you own and are entitled to use.

Try Shuriken on your own computer

Add your Claude, Codex and Gemini accounts once. Shuriken switches between them so your agents keep working.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google PlayComing soon