Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 4 Argon cost the same today, $2 input and $10 output per 1M tokens, and Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on the one benchmark both have: 70.6% against 57.4% on Terminal-Bench 4.0. From 1 December 2026 the Argon price rises to $4 and $20, twice what Sonnet costs.

The same price until December

Until 30 November every rate matches, cached input included at $0.10, so our sessions cost the same to the cent: $10.80 for the feature session, $2.59 with 90% of prompts cached, $97.50 for a long agent day. Filling the whole window once costs $2.10 on Argon and $2.00 on Sonnet, because the Argon window is a little larger.

From 1 December the Argon input and output prices double. The price note we cite does not say what happens to its cached rate.

Context, output and inputs

Argon reads up to 1.05M tokens and writes up to 66K in one reply; Sonnet 5.5 reads 1M and writes up to 128K. Argon also takes video, audio and PDF files; Sonnet takes text and images.

Scores and dates

Terminal-Bench 4.0: Sonnet 70.6%, Argon 57.4%, the Argon figure from Google's comparison table as reproduced by HackerNoon. Sonnet also has 46.2% on FrontierCode 1.1 and 64.5% on Humanity's Last Exam with tools; we have neither for Argon.

Anthropic released Sonnet 5.5 on 28 September 2026 and Google released Argon two days later, on 30 September. Claude Code vs Gemini CLI compares the agents each runs in.

Side by side

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 4 Argon: specifications and prices
Claude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
MakerAnthropicGoogle
Released28 September 2026[1]30 September 2026[2]
Context window1M tokens[1]1.05M tokens[3]
Max output128K tokens[1]66K tokens[3]
Input price$2 per 1M tokens[1]$2 per 1M tokens[4]
Output price$10 per 1M tokens[1]$10 per 1M tokens[4]
Cached input$0.10 per 1M tokens[5]$0.10 per 1M tokens[4]
Long promptsOne priceOne price
Price changeNone announcedIntroductory price through 30 November 2026; $4 input and $20 output per 1M tokens from 1 December 2026.[4]
Open weightsNo[1] Offered through the Claude API and cloud platforms; no weights are published.No[6] Served through the Gemini API; no weights are published.
Readstext, image[1]text, image, video, audio, pdf[3]

Benchmarks

Scores as the makers published them, each with its source and date. Makers run these at different settings, so read a gap of a few points as a tie.

Published benchmark scores (higher is better)
Claude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
Terminal-Bench 4.0Claude Sonnet 5.5: 70.6%70.6%Gemini 4 Argon: 57.4%57.4%FrontierCode 1.1 (Main)Claude Sonnet 5.5: 46.2%46.2%Gemini 4 Argon: not publishedHumanity's Last Exam (with tools)Claude Sonnet 5.5: 64.5%64.5%Gemini 4 Argon: not published
Benchmarks: Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 4 Argon
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
Terminal-Bench 4.0Agentic coding tasks in a real terminal.70.6%[7]57.4%[8] Google's comparison table as reproduced by HackerNoon.
FrontierCode 1.1 (Main)Hard software engineering tasks.46.2%[7] Max effort.Not published
Humanity's Last Exam (with tools)Expert-level questions across many fields, tools allowed.64.5%[7]Not published

What a coding session costs

Our own estimate from the list prices above, for three sessions we define: a coding agent resends the conversation with every call, so prompts are large and grow. "Cached" assumes 90% of prompt tokens are read from the prompt cache and leaves out cache write fees. A long-prompt price applies when a call's prompt is over its threshold. Work out your own mix with the token cost calculator.

Feature session at list prices, US dollars (lower is cheaper)
Claude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
No cachingClaude Sonnet 5.5: $10.80$10.80Gemini 4 Argon: $10.80$10.8090% of prompt tokens from cacheClaude Sonnet 5.5: $2.59$2.59Gemini 4 Argon: $2.59$2.59
Session costs: Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 4 Argon
SessionClaude Sonnet 5.5Claude Sonnet 5.5 cachedGemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon cached
Quick fix10 calls of 25K prompt and 1.5K output tokens$0.65$0.22$0.65$0.22
Feature session60 calls of 80K prompt and 2K output tokens$10.80$2.59$10.80$2.59
Long agent day300 calls of 150K prompt and 2.5K output tokens$97.50$20.55$97.50$20.55

Value for money and release gap

Gemini 4 Argon came out 2 days later. Price per point divides our feature-session cost by a published score: lower means more score for the money. It is a rough lens, not a ranking.

Value for money: Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 4 Argon
MeasureClaude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
Input tokens per $1500K500K
Filling the whole context window once$2.00$2.10
Feature session per point of Terminal-Bench 4.0$0.15$0.19

Questions

Do Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 4 Argon cost the same?

Until 30 November 2026, yes: $2 per 1M input tokens, $10 per 1M output and $0.10 cached. From 1 December 2026 Argon costs $4 and $20.

Which scores higher on Terminal-Bench 4.0?

Claude Sonnet 5.5, with 70.6% against 57.4% for Gemini 4 Argon, a lead of 13.2 points.

Can both read images and documents?

Both read text and images. Gemini 4 Argon also takes video, audio and PDF files.

Most compared

Any other two models: pick them in the lists at the top of the page.

More tools

Sources

  1. platform.claude.com: docs/en/models/sonnet-5-5/overview, read
  2. blog.google: innovation-and-ai/models-and-research/gemini-models/gemini-4-argon, read
  3. ai.google.dev: gemini-api/docs/models/gemini-4-argon, read
  4. ai.google.dev: gemini-api/docs/pricing, read
  5. platform.claude.com: docs/en/about-claude/pricing, read
  6. ai.google.dev: gemini-api/docs/models, read
  7. anthropic.com: claude-sonnet-5-5, read
  8. hackernoon.com: gemini-4-argon-how-does-it-do-against-gpt-6-astra-and-claude, read

Numbers from the makers' own pages, checked by hand, last read . List prices in US dollars before tax. Spotted a mistake? office@shuriken.sh.

Made by Shuriken, the harness for coding agents. Its hot swapping moves your chats to another of your accounts or API keys when one nears its limit. Use only accounts you own and are entitled to use.

Try Shuriken on your own computer

Add your Claude, Codex and Gemini accounts once. Shuriken switches between them so your agents keep working.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google PlayComing soon